Current Faculty

The Campus Honors Program welcomes course proposals from UIUC faculty. Please email the completed forms to chp@illinois.edu.

Course Proposal Form (Microsoft Word)

General Education Credit Petition Form (for courses not already approved for GE credit; Microsoft Word)


Ann Abbott – Spanish & Portuguese / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Scott Althaus – Political Science / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Alexandra Barbier – Dance / Fine & Applied Arts

Marsha Barrett – History / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Mohamed Boubekri – Architecture / Fine & Applied Arts

Eric Calderwood – Comparative & World Literature / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Salvatore Callesano – Spanish & Portuguese / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Matt Ehrlich – Journalism / Media

Richard Excell – Finance / Business

David Wright Faladé – English / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Peter Fritzsche – History / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Grace A Giorgio – Communication / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jack Goncalo – Business Administration / Business

Gioconda Guerra Pérez – Executive Associate Vice Chancellor for Diversity; and Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jennifer Gunji-Ballsrud – Japan House / Fine & Applied Arts

Hannah Holscher – Food Science & Human Nutrition / Agriculture, Consumer & Environmental Sciences

Laurie Johnson – Germanic Languages & Literatures / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Prasanta K. Kalita – Agricultural & Biological Engineering / Agriculture, Consumer & Environmental Sciences

Brett Kaufman – Classics / Liberal Arts & Sciences

H. Chad Lane – Educational Psychology / Education

Michael LeRoy – Law, Labor & Employment Relations

Jonathan Livengood – Philosophy / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Leslie Looney – Astronomy / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Elizabeth Luckman – Business Administration / Business

Bradley Mehrtens – Molecular & Cellular Biology / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Mark Micale – History / Liberal Arts & Sciences

J.W. Morrissette – Theatre / Fine & Applied Arts

Colleen Murphy – Law; Philosophy / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Chris Napolitano – Educational Psychology / Education

Jennifer Pahre – Law

Steven Petruzzello – Kinesiology / Applied Health Sciences

Stacey Robinson – Graphic Design / Fine & Applied Arts

Rachel Roegman – Education Policy, Organization & Leadership / Education

Ryan K. Shosted – Linguistics / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Helaine Silverman – Anthropology / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Chadly Stern – Psychology / Liberal Arts & Sciences

Lindsey Stirek – Art & Design / Fine & Applied Arts

Carol Tilley – Information Sciences

Ryan Wade – Social Work

Alexander Yong – Mathematics / Liberal Arts & Sciences